2014 Honey Show Results

Section Results

    Division
Class 2 1 jar clear honey gift
1st J. McNeill Romford
2nd R. Hardwicke Chelmsford
3rd P. Abbott Southend
VHC P. Hughes Chelmsford
HC B. Spencer Chelmsford
C M.J. Barke Harlow

Class 3 1 Jar set honey gift
1st F.G. Adedotun Colchester
2nd T.Parrish Saffron walden
3rd J. McNeill Romford
VHC P. Allen Romford

Class 5 Frame of honey
1st John Riley Southend
2nd P. Abbott Southend
3rd P. Allen Romford
VHC J. McNeill Romford

Class 6 2 jars light honey
1st J. Dutney Epping
2nd E. Fenner Harlow
3rd John Riley Southend
VHC P.J.Learmonth Saffron walden
HC W.L. Moore Southend
C J. McNeill Romford

Class 7 2 jars medium honey
1st M.J. Barke Harlow
2nd I.A. Nichols Epping
3rd T. Watson Romford
VHC W.L. Moore Southend
HC P. Allen Romford
C P.H. Rowland Braintree

Class 8 2 jars Dark honey
1st I.A. Nichols Epping
2nd E. Fenner Harlow
3rd F.G. Adedotun Colchester
VHC S. Fairchild Chelmsford

Class 9 2 jars natural set honey
1st P.J.Learmonth Saffron walden
2nd I.A. Nichols Epping
3rd E. Fenner Harlow
VHC M.J. Barke Harlow
HC T. Watson Romford

Class 10 2 jars soft set honey
1st R. Hardwicke Chelmsford
2nd J. McNeill Romford
3rd E. Fenner Harlow
VHC P. F. Abbott Southend
HC M.L. Clay Chelmsford
c I.A. Nichols Epping

Class 11a 1 container liquid cut comb
1st V.M. Taylor Braintree
2nd J. French Braintree
3rd F. Potter Southend

Class 11b 1 container set cut comb
1st J. French Braintree

Class 12 2 jars chunk honey
2nd J. French Braintree
3rd W. Gee Chelmsford
C P.J. Learmonth Saffron walden

Class 13 cake of beeswax 425gm-482
1st F.G. Adedotun colchester
2nd B. Spencer Chelmsford
3rd P. F. Abbott Southend
VHC M.L. Clay Chelmsford
HC M.J. Barke Harlow
C P.J. Learmonth Saffron walden

Class 14 1 bottle sweet mead
1st M.J. Barke Harlow
2nd P. F. Abbott Southend
3rd J. McNeill Romford

Class 15 1 bottle dry mead
2nd M.J. Barke Harlow

Class 16 2 jars light honey less than 5 years
1st J. French Braintree
2nd J. Pratt Chelmsford
3rd P. Hughes Chelmsford

Class 17 2 jars medium honey than 5 years
1st A.K. Morris Southend
2nd J. Pratt Chelmsford
3rd P. Hughes Chelmsford

Class 19 novice 2 jars clear honey
1st N. Reeve Braintree
2nd D.A. Puffett Southend
3rd P.B. Charlin Saffron walden
VHC M. Blagrove Chelmsford
HC J. Finn Chelmsford
C A.K. Morris Southend

Class 20 novice 2 jars set honey
2nd B. Greenland Braintree

Class 21 novice cake of beeswax
1st D.A. Puffett Southend
2nd W. Gee Chelmsford
3rd J. French Braintree

Class 22 one honey fruit cake
1st M.J. Barke Harlow
2nd Z. Bridges Maldon
3rd E. Sivell Saffron walden
VHC M.L. Clay Chelmsford
VHC P.H. Rowland Braintree
VHC P.J. Learmonth Saffron walden

Class 23 6 honey nut cookies
1st M.L. Clay Chelmsford
2nd J. McNeill Romford
3rd M.J. Barke Chelmsford
VHC S.R.H. Barke Harlow
HC Z. Bridges Maldon
 
Class 24 1 honey sandwich
1st E. Sivell Saffron walden
2nd M.L. Clay Chelmsford
3rd S. Andrews Romford
VHC Jan Riley Southend
HC E. Bunting Braintree
C M.J. Barke Harlow

Class 25 4 raisin & honey scones
1st M.L. Clay Chelmsford
2nd M.J. Barke Harlow
3rd S.R.H. Barke Harlow

Class 29 6 pieces of honey fudge
1st P.J. Learmonth Saffron walden
2nd J. McNeill Romford
3rd E. Bunting Braintree
VHC M.J. Barke Harlow
HC S.R.H. Barke Harlow

Class 30 6 pieces of honey toffee
1st P.J. Learmonth Saffron walden
2nd M.J. Barke Harlow
3rd J. McNeill Romford
VHC E. Bunting Braintree
HC S.R.H. Barke Harlow

Class 31 honey & malt wh.meal loaf
1st E. Sivell Saffron walden
2nd S.R.H. Barke Harlow
3rd M.J. Barke Harlow
VHC M.L. Clay Chelmsford
HC E. Bunting Braintree

Class 35 pair of beeswax candles moulded
1st J. Dutney Epping
2nd F.G. Adedotun colchester
3rd P.F. Abbott Southend
VHC P.J. Learmonth Saffron walden
HC W. Gee Chelmsford
C M. Wilson Southend

Class 36 pair of beeswax candles not moulded
1st J. McNeill Romford
2nd P.F. Abbott Southend

Class 38 12 jars clear honey labelled for sale
1st M.J. Barke Harlow
2nd P.F. Abbott Southend
3rd J. McNeill Romford
VHC F.G. Adedotun colchester
HC E. Fenner Harlow

Class 39 12 jars set honey labelled for sale
1st J. McNeill Romford

Class 41 1 colour photo
1st I.A. Nichols Epping
2nd W. Gee Chelmsford
3rd P.F. Abbott Southend
VHC R. Hardwicke Chelmsford
HC H. Hardwicke Chelmsford
C John Riley Southend

Class 42 1 bottle sweet melomel
1st M.J. Barke Harlow
2nd R. Alabone Chelmsford
3rd J. McNeill Romford

Class 43 1 bottle dry melomel
1st R. Alabone Chelmsford
2nd M.J. Barke Harlow

Class 44 1 bottle sweet metheglin
1st M.J. Barke Harlow

Class 45 1 bottle dry metheglin
1st M.J. Barke Harlow

Class 46 honey jar label
1st Jan Riley Southend
2nd P. Allen Romford
3rd P.F. Abbott Southend
VHC J. McNeill Romford
HC M.J. Barke Harlow
C W.L. Moore Southend

Class 50 vase of flowers
1st S. Andrews Romford
2nd S. Fairchild Chelmsford
3rd H. Hardwicke Chelmsford
VHC P.J. Learmonth Saffron walden

Class 51 divisional garden
1st S. Andrews Romford

Awards

Award Classes For Winner Division
Burt Challenge Cup 11a – 11b Best container of cut comb honey V. M. Taylor Braintree
Dearman Cup 39 12 Jars soft set honey J. McNeill Romford
Ford Trophy 2,3,6,7,8,9,10, &12 Most points inextracted honey classes E. Fenner Harlow
Horton Cake Cup & Knife 22 & 26 Best honey fruit cake M.J. Barke Harlow
Mallinson Cup 35 & 36 Best exhibit of cast & uncast candles J. McNeill Romford
Ongar Cup 5 Frame of extractable honey John Riley Southend
Presidents Cup   Division gaining highest total no. Of points in all Classes Harlow
Holmes Cup   Exhibitor gaining highest no. Of points in all classes M.J. Barke Harlow
Tidswell Challenge Bowl 1 to 12 Most points inall honey classes J. McNeill Romford
Jersey Cup 13 & 21 Best cake of beeswax F.G. Adedotun Colchester
W.B.C. Cup 23, 24, & 29 Biscuits, Sandwich & fudge M.L. Clay Chelmsford
Devall Award 1 to 41 Novice gaining highest total no. of points and an award in classes 19 to 21 J. French Braintree
Essex Chronicle Cup 38 12 Jars of clear honey M.J. Barke Harlow
Chelmsford Wine Circle- 14 Best bottle of sweet mead M.J. Barke Harlow
Marconi Trophy        
Alf Gunn Jubilee Sheld 44 & 45 Best bottle of Metheglin M.J. Barke Harlow
Walden Wine Shield 42 & 43 Best bottle of melomel M.J. Barke Harlow
      R. Alabone Chelmsford
G. A. Taylor Mazer 15 Best bottle of dry mead M.J. Barke Harlow
Archie Horton Award 35 & 36 Most points in candles classes P.F. Abbott Southend
B.B.K.A. Blue Ribbon   Best exhibit in the show J. McNeill Romford