2016 Essex Honey Show Results

Class 1 – 1 section comb honey (gift)
1st P.F.Abbott
2nd A.Stark

Class 2 – 1 jar clear honey (gift)
1st V.M.Taylor
2nd P.E.G.Tidmas
3rd W.Gee
VHC J.McNeill
HC P.Rowland
C J.L.Riley

Class 3 – 1 jar set honey (gift)
1st J.French
2nd P.Hughes
3rd J.McNeill
VHC P.F.Abbott
HC M.J.Barke
C P.& A.Wisbey

Class 4 – Pair comb honey sections
1st P.F.Abbott
2nd A.Stark
3rd J.French

Class 5 – Frame of extractable honey
1st J.L.Riley
2nd M.J.Barke
3rd D.Smye
VHC P.E.G.Tidmas
HC P.F.Abbott
C M.Harris

Class 6 – 2 jars light clear honey
1st P.E.G.Tidmas
2nd D.P.Tidmas
3rd M.J.Barke
VHC P.F.Abbott
HC V.M.Taylor
C J.McNeill

Class 7 – 2 jars medium clear honey
1st P.E.G.Tidmas
2nd P.Burge
3rd M.Harris
VHC J.McNeill
HC P.Hughes
C C.Pardoe

Class 8 – 2 jars dark clear honey
1st P.Hughes
2nd J.L.Riley
3rd P.F.Abbott
VHC J.Rushbrook
HC I.Nichols

Class 9 – 2 jars natural set honey
1st J.French
2nd P.F.Abbott

Class 10 – 2 jars soft set honey
1st J.French
2nd W.Gee
3rd J.McNeill
VHC V.M.Taylor

Class 11A – 1 container of cut comb liquid
1st J.French
2nd P.& A.Wisbey
3rd P.F.Abbott

Class 11B – 1 container of cut comb set
1st J.French

Class 12 – 2 jars chunk honey
1st J.French
2nd C.Pardoe
VHC P.F.Abbott

Class 13 – Cake of beeswax
1st V.M.Taylor
2nd M.Harris
3rd C.Pardoe
VHC P.F.Abbott
HC J.Rushbrook
C M.J.Barke

Class 14 – 1 Bottle sweet mead
1st P.F.Abbott
2nd J.McNeill
3rd M.J.Barke
VHC C.Pardoe
HC P.E.Davidson

Class 15 – 1 Bottle dry mead
1st J.McNeill
2nd M.J.Barke
3rd C.Pardoe
VHC S.J.Vickery
HC J.L.Riley
C P.F.Abbott

Class 16 – 2 jars light honey less than 5 years
1st E.Shiner
2nd V.Jepps
3rd D.McCorkindale

Class 17 – 2 jars medium honey less than 5 years
1st P.Hughes
2nd P.N.Saunders
3rd J.M.Pratt

Class 18 – 2 jars dark honey less than 5 years
1st P.Hughes
2nd B.Greenland
3rd D.McCorkindale

Class 19 – Novice 2 jars clear honey
1st V.Jepps
2nd P.Hughes
3rd Z.Bridges
VHC P.E.G.Tidmas
HC D.Adams
C D.P.Tidmas

Class 20 – Novice 2 jars set honey
1st P.Hughes
3rd C.Mayes

Class 21 – Novice cake beeswax
1st E.Shiner
2nd P.Hughes
3rd D.Burge
VHC S.Rushbrook
C V.Jepps

Class 22 – Honey fruit cake
1st J.French
2nd P.Rowland
3rd P.F.Abbott
VHC W.Gee
HC M.J.Barke
C E.McNeill

Class 23 – 6 honey nut cookies
1st V.Jepps
2nd S.R.H.Barke
3rd M.J.Barke
VHC E.Bunting
HC J.M.Prat
C D.P.Tidmas

Class 24 – Honey sandwich
1st S.R.H.Barke
2nd P.Hughes
3rd E.Bunting
VHC M.J.Barke
HC J.M.Prat
C P.& A.Wisbey

Class 25 – 4 apricot & honey scones
1st P.Hughes
2nd S.Andrews
3rd M.Wilson
VHC P.E.G.Tidmas
HC S.R.H.Barke
C E.Bunting
C S.Rushbrook

Class 27 – Junior 6 honey nut cookies
1st S.Collins
2nd A.Collins

Class 28 – Junior honey sandwich
1st D.Holmes
2nd B.Holmes

Class 29 – 6 pieces of fudge
1st J.McNeill
2nd V.Jepps
3rd M.J.Barke
VHC S.R.H.Barke
HC S.Andrews

Class 30 – 6 pieces of toffee
1st S.Andrews
2nd S.R.H.Barke
3rd M.J.Barke
VHC V.Jepps

Class 31 – Honey & malt whole meal loaf
1st S.R.H.Barke
2nd D.P.Tidmas
3rd P.E.G.Tidmas
VHC M.Clay
HC S.J.Vickery
C M.J.Barke

Class 32 – Junior poster
1st H.Hallows
2nd A.Collins
3rd S.Collins

Class 33 – Divisional composite class

1st Braintree
2nd Southend

Class 35 – Pair of candles moulded
1st J.French
2nd M.Wilson
3rd M.Harris
VHC J.McNeill
HC P.F.Abbott
C W.Gee

Class 36 – Pair of candles not moulded
1st P.F.Abbott
2nd J.McNeill
3rd C.Pardoe

Class 37 – Practical invention
1st D.McCorkindale
2nd D.Burge
3rd P.Hughes
VHC J.L.Riley
HC P.F.Abbott

Class 38 – 12 jars clear honey for sale
1st P.E.G.Tidmas
2nd J.McNeill
3rd P.F.Abbott
VHC M.J.Barke

Class 39 – 12 jars set honey fo sale
2nd M.J.Barke
3rd P.F.Abbott

Class 40 – Junior photograph
1st H.Hallows
2rd J.Hallows
3nd L.Harris
VHC S.Collins
HC A.Collins

Class 41 – Photograph
1st P.Hughes
2nd Z.Bridges
3rd J.French
VHC C.Mayes
HC I.Nichols
C D.Burge

Class 42 – Bottle of sweet melomel
1st P.E.Davidson
2nd D.McCorkindale
3rd R.Alabone
VHC J.McNeill
HC M.J.Barke

Class 43 – Bottle of dry melomel
1st M.J.Barke

Class 44 – Bottle of sweet metheglin
2nd M.J.Barke
VHC D.McCorkindale

Class 45 – Bottle of dry metheglin
2nd M.J.Barke

Class 46 – Honey label
1st N.Holmes
2nd M.J.Barke
3rd S.Haley
VHC M.Wilson
HC P.F.Abbott
C J.McNeill

Class 47 – Pair of coloured candles
1st C.Pardoe

Class 50 – Vase of flowers
1st S.Andrews
2nd P.Hughes
3rd V.Jepps
VHC S.Haley
HC J.Wells

Class 51 – Divisional garden
1st Dengie & Maldon
2nd Southend
3rd Romford
VHC Chelmsford
HC Braintree