EBKA Honey Show 2015 results

Class 1 – Section of Comb Honey

1st    –   J & R Ridler

Class 2 – 1 jar Clear Honey Gift

1st    –   P.F.Abbott
2nd    –   M.Harris
3rd    –   J.Chipperfield
V.H.C.    –   W.Gee
H.C.    –   J.Pratt
C.    –   P.Allen

Class 3 – Set Honey Gift

1st    –   M.Harris
2nd    –   J.McNeill
3rd    –   P.F.Abbott
V.H.C.    –   C.Pardoe

Class 4 – Pair Honey Sections

1st    –   J & R Ridler

Class 5 – Frame Extractable Honey

1st    –   J.McNeill
2nd    –   P.F.Abbott
3rd    –   C.Pardoe

Class 6 – 2 jars Light Clear Honey

1st    –   I.Nichols
2nd    –   S.B.Fairchild
3rd    –   J.Dutney
V.H.C.    –   R.Harman
H.C.    –   J.French
C.    –   T.Watson

Class 7 – 2 jars Medium Clear Honey

1st    –   J.D.Finn
2nd    –   J.Pratt
3rd    –   J.McNeill
V.H.C.    –   M.J.Barke
H.C.    –   M.Harris
C.    –   J.Dutney

Class 8 – 2 jars Dark Clear Honey

1st    –   P.F.Abbott
2nd    –   R.Hardwicke
3rd    –   N.Reeve
V.H.C.    –   I.Nichols
H.C.    –   W.Gee

Class 9 – 2 jars Natural Set Honey

1st    –   P.F.Abbott
2nd    –   I.Nichols
3rd    –   C.Pardoe

Class 10 – 2 jars Soft Set

1st    –   J.French
2nd    –   P.F.Abbott
3rd    –   M.J.Barke
V.H.C.    –   J.McNeill
H.C.    –   B.Greenland
C.    –   M.Clay

Class 20 – Novice 2 jars Set Honey

1st    –    W.Gee
2nd    –    J.Pratt
V.H.C.    –    D.Adam

Class 21 – Novice Cake Beeswax 99-128g

1st    –    J.D.Finn
2nd    –    J.B.Rushbrook
class22    –    Honey Fruit Cake
1st    –    E.Bunting
2nd    –    S.Haley
3rd    –    J.French
V.H.C.    –    M.J.Barke

Class 23 – 6 Honey Nut Cookies

1st    –    J.Pratt
2nd    –    M.Clay
3rd    –    P.Hughes

Class 24 – Honey Sandwich

1st    –    H.Hardwicke
2nd    –    P.Hughes
3rd    –    M.Clay

Class 25 – Apricot & Honey Scones

1st    –    P.Rowland
2nd    –    M.J.Barke
3rd    –    J.Pratt

Class 26 – Junior Honey Fruit Cake

1st    –    D.Holmes
class28    –    Junior Honey Sandwich
1st    –    B. Holmes
class29    –    6 Pieces Honey Fudge
1st    –    J.McNeill
2nd    –    M.Clay
3rd    –    E.Bunting

Class 30 – 6 Pieces Honey Toffee

1st    –    J.McNeill
3rd    –    S.Andrews

Class 31 – Honey & Malt Wholemeal Loaf

1st    –    M.Clay
2nd    –    E.Bunting
3rd    –    L.M.Yeats

Class 32 – Junior poster about beekeeping

1st    –    H.Walsh
2nd    –    A.Collins
3rd    –    S.Collins

Class 35 – Pair Moulded Candles

1st    –    J.Dutney
2nd    –    M.Harris
3rd    –    J.French
V.H.C.    –    J.D.Finn
H.C.    –    W.Gee
C.    –    M.Clay

Class 35 – Pair Candles Not Moulded

1st    –    J.McNeill
2nd    –    P.F.Abbott
3rd    –    J.Chipperfield
H.C.    –    S.Runacres
C.    –    P.Runacres

Class 37 – Practical Invention

1st    –    D.A.McCorkindale

Class 38 – 12 jars Clear Honey for Sale

1st    –    T.Watson
2nd    –    P.F.Abbott
3rd    –    J.McNeill
V.H.C.    –    M.J.Barke
H.C.    –    M.Clay
C.    –    M.Harris

Class 39 – 12 jars Set Honey for Sale

1st    –    M.J.Barke
2nd    –    P.F.Abbott
3rd    –    J.McNeill
V.H.C.    –    M.Harris

Class 40 – Junior Photograph

1st    –    S.Collins
2nd    –    A.Collins

Class 41 – Photograph

1st    –    W.Gee
2nd    –    Z.Bridges
3rd    –    I.Nichols
V.H.C.    –    S.Haley
H.C.    –    P.F.Abbott
C.    –    M.Clay

Class 42 – One Bottle of Sweet Melomel

1st    –    M.J.Barke
2nd    –    P.Davidson
3rd    –    J.McNeill

Class 43 – One Bottle of Dry Melomel

1st    –    M.J.Barke

Class 44 – One Bottle of Sweet metheglin

1st    –    M.J.Barke
2nd    –    S.Runacres
3rd    –    T.Runacres

Class 45 – One Bottle of Dry metheglin

1st    –    M.J.Barke

Class 46 – Honey Label

1st    –    T.Watson
2nd    –    P.F.Abbott
3rd    –    M.Clay
V.H.C.    –    J.McNeill
H.C.    –    M.J.Barke
C.    –    D.A.McCorkindale

Class 50 – Vase of Flowers

1st    –    H.Hardwicke
2nd    –    C.R.Mayes
3rd    –    S.J.Andrews
V.H.C.    –    Z. Bridges
H.C.    –    S.B.Fairchild

Class 51 – Divisional Garden

1st    –    S.J.Andrews
2nd    –    Maldon Division

N.B.

  • V.H.C = Very Highly Commended
  • H.C = Highly Commended
  • C = Commended
Award Classes For Winner Division
Burt Challenge Cup 11A & 11B Best container of cut comb honey J. french Braintree
Cowan Vase 1 & 4  Section R. & J. Ridler Saffron waldon
Dearman Cup 39  Twelve Jars of crystallised or soft set honey M.J.Barke Harlow
Ford Trophy 2,3,6,7,8,9,10 &12  Most points in extracted honey classes P.F.Abbott Southend
Horton Cake Cup & Knife 22 & 26  Best Honey Fruit Cake E.Bunting Braintree
Mallinson Cup 35 & 36 Best exhibit of cast &uncast Candles J.McNeill Romford
Ongar Cup 5 Frame of extractable Honey J.McNeill Romford
Presidents Cup Chelmsford
Holmes Cop Exhibitor gaining highest total number of
points in all classes
P.F.Abbott Southend
Tidswell Challenge bowl 1 to 12 Most points in all honey classes P.F.Abbott Southend
Jersey Cup 13 & 21 Best cake of beeswax J.D.Finn Chelmsford
W.B.C. Cup 23,24 & 29 Biscuits, Sandwich & Fudge M.Clay Chelmsford
Devall Award 1 to 41 Novice gaining highest total number of points and an award in classes 19 to21 J.Pratt Chelmsford
EssexChronicle Cup 38 Twelve Jars of clear honey T.Watson Romford
Chelmsford Wine Circle Marconi Trophy 14 Best bottle of sweet mead J.McNeill Romford
Award Classes For Winner Division
Alf Gunn Jubilee Shield 44 & 45 Best bottle of metheglin M.J.Barke Harlow
Waldon Wine Shield 42 & 43 Best bottle of melomel M.J.Barke Harlow
G.A. Taylor Mazer 15 best bottle of dry mead C.Pardoe Southend
Archie Horton Award 35 & 36 Most points in candles classes J.McNeill          J.Dutney Romford              Epping forest
B.B.K.A. Blue Ribbon Best exhibit in the show T.Watson Romford